Privacy Policy

 

Data Controller and owner

Reservations.SG Pte Ltd (shall be referred to as ‘The Company’ henceforth)

 

Policy Compliance

The company shall be in compliance with Singapore's Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA).
The company shall also be in compliance with Facebook privacy policy, when the Chatbot is utilised on Facebook.

 

Types of Data Collected

  • Facebook Basic Information: User’s first and last name, and profile picture.

  • Personal Data: The Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or collected with User consent when using this Chatbot. Failure to provide certain Personal Data may make it impossible for this Chatbot to provide its services.

  • Cookies and Tracking on Website: Any use of Cookies - or of other tracking tools - by the Company serves to identify Users and remember their preferences, for the sole purpose of providing the service required by the User.

 

Use of Collected Data

The Company may use Data provided by Users to:

  • Provide The Company with your name, email and contact number for liaison with User,
  • Contact User for customer service or to respond to your requests,
  • Send you emails with regards to your interest in Chatbots adoption in restaurants.
  • The Company may, from time to time, contact you about a particular offering that may be of interest to Users.

 

Data Consent and Processing

  • The Company will obtain the consent of the individual before collecting, using or disclosing his personal data for a purpose. This is done via cookie consent pop-ups on the website. On Facebook, consent shall be implied by the user prompting the ‘Get Started’ button. 

  • The Company shall process the Data of Users in a proper manner and shall take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the Data.

 

Retention Time

The Data is kept for the time necessary to provide the service requested by the User, or to provide promotional content in compliance with Facebook privacy policy, applicable for when using Chatbot on Facebook. The User can always request that the Company suspend or remove the data by contacting the Company with the contact information above. 

 

Non-disclosure

The Company does not sell, rent, lease, or release your Personal Information to third parties. 

 

Disclosure

In the event of a business merger or acquisition, Data of Users will be acquired by the successor company.

 

The rights of Users

Users have the right, at any time, to know whether their Personal Data has been stored and can consult the Company to learn about their contents and origin, to verify their accuracy or to ask for them to be supplemented, cancelled, updated or corrected, or for their transformation into anonymous format or to block any data held in violation of Facebook Privacy Policy or the PDPA, as well as to oppose their treatment for any and all legitimate reasons. Requests should be sent to the Company at the contact information set out above.

Changes to this privacy policy

The Company reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to its Users on this page. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom. If a User objects to any of the changes to the Policy, the User must cease using this Chatbot and can request that the Company remove the Personal Data. Unless stated otherwise, the then-current privacy policy applies to all Personal Data the Company has about Users.

 

Last modified: March 3rd, 2020.

 

Lets keep in touch